North Carolina law affords a victim of a worthless check two main options.
[…] The downside to bringing a civil lawsuit is that a party can sometimes end up spending months waiting for the case to be heard, and even if successful in obtaining a judgment, there is no guarantee that the Plaintiff will be able to collect on that judgment. The individual who perpetually writes bad checks is likely the individual with multiple judgments against him and few assets to his name.
Criminal Charges for Bad Checks
The second option is pursuing criminal charges. N. C. G. S. §14.107(d) states that writing a bad check “is a Class I Felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).” A Class I Felony in North Carolina can result in up to twelve (12) months of incarceration.
Pursing criminal charges against a person for a worthless check can be a very effective option in recovering the funds, but there are several important steps to ensure are followed.